KNOXVILLE: 865-544-6288
COOKEVILLE: 931-526-8010

Support Groups

It is important that caregivers take time for themselves to become educated, get emotional support and meet others who are in similar situations. We offer many meetings at various times and locations. Check the list below, arranged by county, to see if there is a group close to you. If you have choices available, visit as many as possible to find the one that best fits your needs. Always be sure to call to confirm location, date and time of the meeting. If you cannot find a local support group for your area, please contact us. Also, for those individuals facing early stage Alzheimer’s or dementia, mild memory loss or cognitive impairment, we invite you to join our monthly Early Stage Memory Café for a social and educational experience at the Alzheimer’s Tennessee office (5801 Kingston Pike, Knoxville, 37919). Please call Linda Johnson, (865)544-6288, to register or get more information.
Contact the offices for more information: Knoxville: Phone: 865.544.6288 E-mail: linda.johnson@tnalz.org Cookeville: Phone: 931.526.8010 E-mail: amanda.barlow@tnalz.org Toll-Free Monthly Telephone Support Group First Monday of the month 2 p.m. EST (1 p.m. CST) (866) 212-0875 pass code: 522552
Anderson County
Oak Ridge Emeritus Of Oak Ridge Facilitator: Lauschane Robbins 3rd Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. (865) 481-3900 Keystone Adult Day Program First United Methodist Church Facilitators: Phyllis Spangler 2nd Thursday, 12:30–2:30 p.m. (865) 483-6631
  The Courtyards-Briarcliff Facilitator: Deborah Higgs 2nd Wednesday, 2:00 p.m. (865) 481-6009 Canterfield of Oak Ridge Facilitator: Amy Wilson Last Monday, 6:00 p.m. (865) 425-9966  
Clinton Morning Pointe of Clinton Facilitator: LuAnn Hanchett 4th Tuesday, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m. (865) 457-4005
Blount County
Maryville Everett Senior Center Facilitator: Velma Burke 2nd Tuesday, 12:00 p.m. (865) 544-6288
 
 
Cocke County
Newport Newport Health & Rehab Center Facilitator: Joy Stokely 4th Monday, 7 p.m. (423) 623-0929  Wellington Place of Newport Facilitator: Gidget Dailey 3rd  Thursday, 6-7 p.m. (423) 613-4585
Cumberland County
Crossville Cumberland Medical Center Facilitator: Shawna Potter 3rd Monday,12:30 p.m. CST (931) 459-7387  CMC Wellness Complex FFG Facilitators; Shawna Potter 1st Tuesday, 1 – 2 p.m. CST (931) 459-7387
  Wyndridge Health Facilitators: Brian Brewer & Tracie Greene 2nd Thursday, 10 a.m. CST (931) 484–6129   Life Care Center of Crossville Facilitator: Walt Pierce 3rd Thursday, 4:30 p.m. CST (931) 484-4782
Fairfield Glade United Methodist Church Facilitators: Shari Smith & Cathy Muldoon 231 Westchester Drive 1st Thursday, 12:30 p.m. CST (931) 484-3473 Fairfield Glade First Baptist Church Facilitators: Margaret Brant & Dallas Hamilton 2nd Thursday, 11 a.m. CST (931) 484-6927
Pleasant Hill Uplands Village Heritage Hall Facilitators: Shirley Berry & Mary Schwarz 2nd Thursday, 10 – 11:30 a.m. CST (931) 277-5753
Fentress County
Jamestown Fentress County Senior Center Facilitator: Alice Kirby 1st Monday, 5 p.m. (931) 879-7249
Hamblen County
Morristown ALPS Adult Center Facilitators: Ronnie Reed 1st Tuesday, 10 a.m – Noon (423) 587-9149
 Jefferson County
 Dandridge  Shady Grove United Methodist Church Facilitators: Carol Cottick & Nancy Gibson 2nd Thursday, 4:00 p.m. (865) 397-7453
Knox County
Knoxville Atria Weston Place Facilitator: Lisa Conner & Cheryl Blanchard 3rd Wednesday, 12 p.m. Lunch provided with RSVP (865) 584-9857 CADES at Concord United Methodist Church Facilitators: Diane Wright & Deena Greer 1st Tuesday, 10 a.m. (865) 675-2835
  The Courtyards Sr. Living – Memory Lane Café Facilitators: Kathy Broggy,  Linda Knight, & Dava Snyder 2nd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. (865) 688-2666 Elmcroft of Halls Facilitator: Rose Davis 3rd Thursday, 6 p.m. (865) 925-2668 **Call for Respite Care
  Elmcroft of West Knoxville Facilitator: Lauren Hall & Zoe Ammons Last Thursday, 11 a.m.* (865) 690-3550 *RSVP for lunch Homewood Residence At Deane Hill Facilitator: Melanie Wallace 3rd Tuesday, 1 – 2:30 p.m. (865) 690-4070 **Call For Respite Care
  Williamsburg Villas – Meets at Sevier Heights Baptist Church Facilitator: Jennifer Ricker 3rd Thursday, 6 p.m. (865) 573-0100 Mount Calvary Baptist Church Facilitators: Barbara McNaughton & JoAnn Hackler 1807 Dandridge Ave. 3rd Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (865) 524-9457
  Kay Senior Care Center at Church Street United Methodist Church Facilitators: Judith Winters & Maria Warren 3rd Monday, 3 p.m. (865) 521-0289 Clarity Pointe Facilitator: Nancy Britcher & Helen Porter 3rd Wednesday, 2 p.m. (865) 951-2985
  The Courtyards Sr. Living – Caregiver Support Facilitators: Kathy Broggy, Linda Knight, & Dava Snyder 2nd Tuesday, 6:45 p.m. (865) 688-2666
 Powell  Beaver Creek Cumberland Presbyterian Church Facilitators: Patricia Bolton, Hilton Bolton, Margaret Morgan & Carolyn Shular 1st Thursday, 6:30 p.m. (865) 938-7245 Morning Pointe of Powell Facilitators: Lynda Rose & Beth Watts Last Monday, 1:00 p.m. (865) 686-5771
   Maple Court Senior Living Facilitators: Sara Horne & Ashley Bryant 3rd Thursday, 6:00 p.m. (865) 362-5398  
Loudon County
Lenoir City The Lantern at Morning Pointe of Lenoir City Facilitator: Cathy DeCotes 3rd Thursday, 10-11:30 a.m. (865) 271-9966 Tellico Village Community Church Facilitators: Diane Kirby & Barbara Colaw 1st Tuesday, 3:00p.m. (423) 884-3121
Loudon County Senior Center Facilitators: Martha Dodge & Gail Williams 1st Wednesday, 1:30 p.m. (423) 435-2226  The Neighborhood at Tellico Village Facilitators: Kathy Manners & Angela Smith 3rd Thursday, Noon (865) 408-0211
 
Macon County
Lafayette Macon County General Hospital Facilitators: Shirley Holland & Stacy Brawner 3rd Tuesday, 10 a.m. (615) 666-2147 x 398
Monroe County  
Madisonville Cora Veal Senior Center Facilitator: Martha Dodge & LeAnne Harrill 3rd Tuesday, 10:30 a.m. (423) 435-20226
 
Overton County
Livingston Overton Co. Nursing Home Facilitators: Sandra Dillard & Scott Stevens Balch 4th Wednesday, 12 p.m. CST (931)403-2317 or (931)823-6403  
Putnam County
Algood Signature of Putnam County Facilitator: Melinda Bilbrey 3rd Monday, 6 p.m. CST (931) 537-6524
Cookeville Alzheimer’s Tennessee Facilitators: Amanda Barlow & Michelle Sullivan 2nd Tuesday, 11:30 a.m. CST (931) 526-8010  
Roane County
   
Kingston Luminary UM Church Facilitators: Kathy Parks & Melinda Bertram 2nd Tuesday, 2 p.m. (865) 354-3366 First Baptist Church Facilitators: Kathy Parks & Melinda Bertram 3rd Monday, 1:30 p.m. (865)354-3366
Scott County
Oneida Scott County Senior Center Facilitators: Maranda West & Sandy Lewallen 1st Monday, 5:30 p.m. (423) 215-0939
Sevier County

Sevierville

 
Wellington Place of Sevierville Facilitator: Melody Matney & Nancy Gibson 1st Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (865) 774-2221 **Call for Respite Care   Dominion Senior Living Facilitator: Pam Morgan 2nd Thursday, 2:00 p.m. (865) 806-0099
White County

Sparta

Life Care Center of Sparta Facilitator: Terri Whited 2nd Tuesday, Noon CST (931) 738-9430 **Respite & Lunch provided
Warren County

McMinnville

3 Star Mall Community Room Facilitator: Barbie Neely 2nd Thursday, Noon CST (931) 261-8662 **Respite & Lunch provided
 
Bookmark and Share

Site Search

Join Our Mailing List

Sign up for our FREE e-newsletter
Email:  
For Email Marketing you can trust

STOP Alzheimer’s.

We need your voice and your commitment: Join us and sign the petition to stop Alzheimer's.

591 signatures

STOP Alzheimer's

[signature]

Share this with your friends:

Events Calendar

Dec 2014 View all »

MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Knoxville Location:
5801 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Cookeville Location:
1459 Interstate Dr. Ste 211
Cookeville, TN 38501
Email
Print